The Law Office of James Tyler Brooks
[…] For those spouses who have executed a separation agreement in which they have waived alimony, those waivers remain effective despite future reconciliation – meaning that if the reconciled spouses subsequently separate (separate again), their waiver of alimony from the previous separation remains valid.

This result is due to the addition of the following language to N.C.G.S. § 52-10: “A provision waiving, releasing, or establishing rights and obligations to post separation support, alimony, or spousal support shall remain valid following a period of reconciliation and subsequent separation …”  This change in the law makes it easier to waive alimony in a postnuptial agreement and removes a barrier to reconciliation for couples who have a separation agreement dealing with spousal support and are concerned about the affect reconciliation would have on their agreement.